Contact Information

Nun Street Maitama Abuja

We Are Available 24/ 7. Call Now.

The Leading hybrid digital technology platform that provide access to lifelong learning opportunities for potential young and existing African leaders, Opportunities Hub (OHUB) have announced the 2nd annual publication of the 100 Most Influential Young people award list for 2021. OH Youth Award initiative is intended to disclose the true and genuine potentials of young people around the world whose works are at par with their impacts. It is also expected to serve as a source of encouragement to these young individuals whose commitment towards stimulating growth is undoubted.

With a record 11 females and 50 males from Nigeria and some African countries, The list features notable faces such as Davido, Bobi Wine, Aya Chebbi and Dr. Kishva Ambigapathy former Commonwealth Youth Coucil (CYC)

Nigeria recorded the highest representation with 50 young achievers, with Ghana, Kenya, Zambia, Egypt, India, Pakistan, Russia, Bangladesh and Republic of the Philippines also recording a representation of 10 young people each.

Sharing insight about the list, Dr, Babangida Ruma CEO of OHUB noted: “the 2021 list features young people pursuing various interests intended to put the name of their countries on the globe through selfless sacrifices and spirited leadership”. He also stated that young people are motivated by the stories of these global young leaders and are ready to take their footprints.

The criteria for selection included: Excellence in Leadership & Performance, Personal accomplishments, Commitment to sharing knowledge, Breaking the Status Quo and being an accomplished.

Below is the official list of the 100 Most Influential Young people 2021(arranged in alphabetical order):

  1. Aya Chebbi                                                              (Tunisia)
  2. Adewale Yusuf                                                        (Nigeria)
  3. Adeyanju Deji                                                          (Nigeria)
  4. Azeezat Yishawu                                                     (Nigeria)
  5. Abubakar Idris Sadiq                                               (Nigeria)
  6. Adewale Shokoya                                                    (Nigeria)
  7. Adam Opeloyeru                                                     (Nigeria)
  8. Arome Ibrahim                                                        (Nigeria)
  9. Ayesha Mehmood                                                   (Pakistan)
  10. Afeez Olalekan SAKA                                             (Nigeria)
  11. Ambassador Aisha Muhammed Habib                    (Nigeria)
  12. Ambassador Gilbert Aboagye Boye                        (Ghana)
  13. Ahmed Baba-Ahmed                                               (Nigeria)
  14. Ango Mustapha                                                       (Nigeria)
  15. Andrew Prince Johnson                                          (Uganda)
  16. Abdulkareem Musa Olayinka                                  (Nigeria)
  17. Augusta Aondoaver Yaakugh                                 (Nigeria)
  18. Ashikur Rahman                                                     (Bangladesh)
  19. Abdallah O. Bility                                                     (Liberia)
  20. Bobi Wine                                                                (Uganda)
  21. Bulama Bukarti                                                        (Nigeria)
  22. Bakinde Olalekan Isaiah                                         (Nigeria)
  23. Babajide Milton Macaulay                                       (Nigeria)
  24. Bushrah Temitope Balogun                                     (Nigeria)
  25. Boboye Adeniji Oluwafemi                                     (Nigeria)
  26. Chukwuemeka Emmanuel Ejekwu (Mr Funny)      (Nigeria)
  27. Daniel Hugo Santos                                               (Republic of the Philippines)
  28. Light Clever                                                            (Russia)
  29. Stanley Uzochukwu                                                (Nigeria)
  30. Kishva Ambigapathy                                               (Malaysia)
  31. Halima Nuhu Sanda                                               (Nigeria)
  32. Daniel Nwaeze                                                       (Nigeria)
  33. David Afolayan                                                       (Nigeria)
  34. Deborah Adewale                                                  (Nigeria)
  35. David Adedeji Adeleke (Davido)                            (Nigeria)

35. David Adeyinka Adu                                                (Nigeria)

36. Elizabeth (Lizz) Ntonjira                                           (Kenya)

37. Eric Ndelo Felix                                                      (Cameroon)

38. Fisayo Aturu                                                          (Ghana)

39. Francis Bizoza Bigirimana                                     (South Sudan)

40. Festus Bello                                                                      (Nigeria)

41. Farmer Samson Ogbole                                                 (Nigeria)

42. Hakeem Disu                                                                    (Nigeria)

43. Henaka Rallage Chiranthi Thavisha Senanayake            (Sri Lanka)

44. Ishola Adebayo                                               (Nigeria)

45. Igweshi Augustine                                           (Nigeria)

46. Ishola Adebayo                                               (Nigeria)

48. Imran Fahad                                                   (Bangladesh)

49 Ibrahim Ramadan Abdelhamid                       (Egypt)

50. Kehinde Muraina                                            (Nigeria)

51. Katile Mutuku                                                 (Kenya)

52. Lawrence Senamu Dolo                                (Liberia)

53. Mulenga Tembo                                            (Zambia)

54. Monday Yari Tama                                       (Nigeria)

55. Munyamu Ismail                                          (Uganda)

56. Mussa Ally Mchichiona                               (Tanzania)

57. Moyosoluwa Olabisi Oladayo                      (Nigeria)

58. Margaedah Michaella Samai                       (Nigeria)

59. Maysa Mawalla                                            (Sudan)

60. Mputa Ngalande                                          (Zambia)

61. Muhammed Bello Buhari                            (Nigeria)

62. Oladimeji Shotunde                                   (United Kingdom)

63. Obasanjo Fajemirokun                               (Nigeria)

64. Ousmane Keita                                          (Guinea)

65. Oyewole Joledo                                         (Nigeria)

66. Oladapo Omitogun                                    (Nigeria)

67. Ogah Peter Ejegwoya.                              (Nigeria)

68. Oluwatosin Ogunsola                                (Nigeria)

69. Olaogun Michael Sunkanmi                      (Nigeria)

70. Prince Gideon Olanrewaju                        (Nigeria)

71. Raphael Nyarkotey Obu                           (Ghana)

72. Ranjitsing Sanjayasing Rajput                 (India)

73. Ramy Moustafa                                        (Egypt)

74. Ridwan Rasheed.                                    (Nigeria)

75. Rasak Adekoya                                       (Nigeria)

76. Richard Matey                                         (Ghana)

77. Rahama Abbas Attia                               (Egypt)

78. Rebecca Uzoma                                     (Nigeria)

79. Ridwan Agboluaje                                   (Nigeria)

80. Susan Thandile Mkhabela                       (Swaziland)

81. Sadiya Murtala                                        (Nigeria)

82. Saheed Idris Oluwatosin                         (Nigeria)

83. Sumayya Zaman                                     (Bangladesh)

84. Shivam Patel                                          (India)

85. Suunen Atsuwe                                      (Nigeria)

86. Sandra Nyika                                         (Zimbabwe)

87. Simbarashe Absolom Murondoti            (Zimbabwe)

88. Sarah Kuponiyi                                       (Nigeria)

89. Samuel Olalekan Adewumi                    (Nigeria)

90. Shamsudeen Abdulrazak                      (Nigeria)

91. Sadiq Muritala Adewale                        (Nigeria)

92. Sherifdeen Ajibola                                (Nigeria)

93. Soumaya Zaddem                                 (Tunisia)

94. Sarker Tanvir Ahmed                             (Bangladesh)

95. Tarek Yehi Fathallah                              (Egypt)

96. Thokozile Nhlumayo                              (South Africa)

97. Titilope Anifowoshe                               (Nigeria)

98. Tembeick Julius Chinye                         (Canada)

99. Yeshi Dawa                                             (Tibet)

100. Zigwai Tagwai                                        (Nigeria)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This initiative is a partnered activity between Opportunities Hub, Nigeria Reports, Digital Skills Bank and BeMore Global consulting. 

Share:

administrator

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.